Raltegravir Tablet USP 25mg

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Raltegravir Tablet USP 25mg
Raltegravir Tablet USP 100mg
Raltegravir Tablet USP 400mg
Raltegravir Tablet USP 600mg

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

If you are the parent of a child taking Raltegravir Taj Pharma, please read this information carefully with your child.

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you or your child only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

  1. What Raltegravir Taj Pharma is and what it is used for
  2. What you need to know before you take Raltegravir Taj Pharma
  3. How to take Raltegravir Taj Pharma
  4. Possible side effects
  5. How to store Raltegravir Taj Pharma
  6. Contents of the pack and other information
  7. What Raltegravir Taj Pharma is and what it is used for

What Raltegravir Taj Pharma is

Raltegravir Taj Pharma contains the active substance Raltegravir Taj Pharma. Raltegravir Taj Pharma is an antiviral medicine that works against the Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV). This is the virus that causes Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS).

How Raltegravir Taj Pharma works

The virus produces an enzyme called HIV integrase. This helps the virus to multiply in the cells in your body. Raltegravir Taj Pharma stops this enzyme from working. When used with other medicines, Raltegravir Taj Pharma may reduce the amount of HIV in your blood (this is called your “viral load”) and increase your CD4-cell count (a type of white blood cells that plays an important role in maintaining a healthy immune system to help fight infection). Reducing the amount of HIV in the blood may improve the functioning of your immune system. This means your body may fight infection better.

When Raltegravir Taj Pharma should be used

Raltegravir Taj Pharma is used to treat those who are infected by HIV. Your doctor has prescribed Raltegravir Taj Pharma to help control your HIV infection.

  • What you need to know before you take Raltegravir Taj Pharma

Do not take Raltegravir Taj Pharma

  • If you are allergic to Raltegravir Taj Pharma or to any of the other ingredients in this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Raltegravir Taj Pharma.

Remember that Raltegravir Taj Pharma is not a cure for HIV infection. This means that you may keep getting infections or other illnesses associated with HIV. You should keep seeing your doctor regularly while taking this medicine.

Mental health problems

Tell your doctor if you have a history of depression or psychiatric illness. Depression, including suicidal thoughts and behaviours, has been reported in some patients taking this medicine, particularly in patients with a prior history of depression or psychiatric illness.

Bone problems

Some patients taking combination antiretroviral therapy may develop a bone disease called osteonecrosis (death of bone tissue caused by loss of blood supply to the bone). The length of combination antiretroviral therapy, corticosteroid use, alcohol consumption, severe reduction of the activity of the immune system, higher body mass index, among others, maybe some of the many risk factors for developing this disease. Signs of osteonecrosis are joint stiffness, aches and pains (especially of the hip, knee and shoulder) and difficulty in movement. If you notice any of these symptoms please inform your doctor.

Liver problems

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you have had problems with your liver before, including hepatitis B or C. Your doctor may evaluate how severe your liver disease is before deciding if you can take this medicine.

Passing HIV to others

HIV infection is spread by contact with blood or sexual contact with a person with HIV. You can still pass on HIV when taking this medicine, although the risk is lowered by effective antiretroviral therapy. Discuss with your doctor the precautions needed to avoid infecting other people.

Infections

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse immediately if you notice any symptoms of infection, such as fever, and/or feeling unwell. In some patients with advanced HIV infection and a history of opportunistic infection, signs and symptoms of inflammation from previous infections may occur soon after anti-HIV treatment is started. It is believed that these symptoms are due to an improvement in the body?s immune response, enabling the body to fight infections that may have been present with no obvious symptoms.

In addition to the opportunistic infections, autoimmune disorders (a condition that occurs when the immune system attacks healthy body tissue) may also occur after you start taking medicines for the treatment of your HIV infection. Autoimmune disorders may occur many months after the start of treatment. If you notice any symptoms of infection or other symptoms such as muscle weakness, weakness beginning in the hands and feet and moving up towards the trunk of the body, palpitations, tremor or hyperactivity, please inform your doctor immediately to seek necessary treatment.

Muscle problems

Contact your doctor, pharmacist or nurse immediately if you experience unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness while taking this medicine.

Skin problems

Contact your doctor promptly if you develop a rash. Severe and life-threatening skin reactions and allergic reactions have been reported in some patients taking this medicine.

Other medicines and Raltegravir Taj Pharma

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines with or without a prescription.

Raltegravir Taj Pharma might interact with other medicines.

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking, have recently taken or might take:

  • antacids (an agent that counteracts or neutralises the acid in the stomach to relieve indigestion and heartburn). It is not recommended to take Raltegravir Taj Pharma with certain antacids (those containing aluminium and/or magnesium). Talk to your doctor about other antacids you can take.
  • rifampicin (a medicine used to treat some infections such as tuberculosis), as it may decrease your levels of Raltegravir Taj Pharma. Your doctor may consider increasing your dose of Raltegravir Taj Pharma if you are taking rifampicin.

Taking Raltegravir Taj Pharma with food and drink

See section 3.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

  • Raltegravir Taj Pharma chewable tablets are not recommended in pregnancy because they have not been studied in pregnant women.
  • Women with HIV should not breast-feed their infants because babies can be infected with HIV through their breast milk. Talk with your doctor about the best way to feed your baby.

Ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Do not operate machines, drive or cycle if you feel dizzy after taking this medicine.

Raltegravir Taj Pharma chewable tablets contain fructose and sorbitol

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.

Sweeteners contained in this medicine may be harmful to teeth.

Raltegravir Taj Pharma chewable tablets contain aspartame

Raltegravir Taj Pharma contains aspartame, a source of phenylalanine, which may be harmful to people with phenylketonuria.

  • How to take Raltegravir Taj Pharma

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. You should check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure. Raltegravir Taj Pharma must be used in combination with other medicines for HIV.

The 100mg chewable tablet can be split into equal halves if necessary; however, breaking the tablets should be avoided.

How much to take

Dose for children of 2 through 11 years of age

The doctor will work out the right dose of the chewable tablet based on the age and weight of the child. This dose must not exceed 300mg twice a day. The doctor will tell you how many chewable tablets the child must take.

Raltegravir Taj Pharma is also available in a 400mg tablet, a 600mg tablet and in granules for oral suspension.

Do not switch between the chewable tablet, granules for oral suspension, 600mg tablet or 400mg tablet without first talking with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

Children should keep scheduled doctor?s visits because their Raltegravir Taj Pharma dosage should be adjusted as they get older, grow or gain weight. Their doctor may also want to prescribe the 400mg tablet when they are able to swallow a tablet.

You can take this medicine with or without food or drink.

If you take more Raltegravir Taj Pharma than you should

Do not take more tablets than the doctor recommends. If you do take too many tablets, contact your doctor.

If you forget to take Raltegravir Taj Pharma

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
  • However, if it is time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule.
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Raltegravir Taj Pharma

It is important that you take Raltegravir Taj Pharma exactly as your doctor has instructed. Do not change the dose or stop taking this medicine without first talking with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Do not stop taking it because:

  • It is very important to take all your HIV medicines as prescribed and at the right times of the day. This can help your medicines work better. It also lowers the chance that your medicines will stop being able to fight HIV (also called “drug-resistance”).
  • When your supply of Raltegravir Taj Pharma starts to run low, get more from your doctor or pharmacy. This is because it is very important not to be without medicine, even for a short time. During a short break in taking the medicine, the amount of virus in your blood may increase. This may mean that the HIV virus will develop resistance to Raltegravir Taj Pharma and become harder to treat.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

  • Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Serious side effects ? these are uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

See a doctor immediately, if you notice any of the following:

  • herpes infections including shingles
  • anaemia including due to low iron
  • signs and symptoms of infection or inflammation
  • mental disorder
  • suicide intention or attempt
  • stomach inflammation
  • inflammation of liver
  • liver failure
  • allergic rash
  • certain kinds of kidney problems
  • drug ingestion in quantities greater than recommended

See a doctor immediately, if you notice any of the side effects above.

Common: the following may affect up to 1 in 10 people

  • decreased appetite
  • trouble sleeping; abnormal dreams; nightmare; abnormal behaviour; feelings of deep sadness and unworthiness
  • feeling dizzy; headache
  • spinning sensation
  • bloating; abdominal pain; diarrhoea; excessive gas in the stomach or bowel; feeling sick; vomiting; indigestion; belching
  • certain kinds of rash (more often when used in combination with darunavir)
  • tiredness, unusual tiredness or weakness; fever
  • increased liver blood tests; abnormal white blood cells; increased fat levels in the blood; increased level of the enzyme from salivary glands or pancreas

Uncommon: the following may affect up to 1 in 100 people

  • infection of the hair roots; influenza; skin infection due to virus; vomiting or diarrhoea due to an infectious agent; upper respiratory tract infection; lymph node abscess
  • wart
  • lymph node pain; low count of white blood cells that fight infection; swollen glands in the neck, armpit and groin
  • allergic reaction
  • increased appetite; diabetes; increased blood cholesterol and lipids; high sugar levels in the blood; excessive thirst; severe weight loss; high levels of fat (such as cholesterol and triglycerides) in the blood; body fat disorder
  • feeling anxious; feeling of confusion; depressed mood; mood changes; panic attack
  • loss of memory; pain in the hand due to nerve compression; disturbance in attention; dizziness with rapid changes in posture; abnormal taste; increased sleepiness; lack of energy; forgetfulness; migraine headache; loss of feeling, numbness or weakness of the arms and/or legs; tingling; sleepiness; tension headache; tremors; poor quality sleep
  • visual disturbance
  • buzzing, hissing, whistling, ringing or other persistent noise in the ears
  • palpitations; slow heart rates; fast or irregular heartbeats
  • hot flush; high blood pressure
  • harsh, raspy, or strained voice; nosebleed; nasal congestion
  • abdominal pain upper; rectal discomfort; constipation; dry mouth; heartburn; pain when swallowing; inflammation of the pancreas; an ulcer or sore in the stomach or upper intestine; bleeding at anus; stomach discomfort; inflammation of the gums; swollen, red sore tongue
  • accumulation of fat in the liver
  • acne; unusual hair loss or thinning; redness of skin; unusual distribution of fat on the body, this may include loss of fat from legs, arms, and face, and increase in abdomen fat; excessive sweating; night sweats; thickening and itching of the skin due to repeated scratching; skin lesion; dry skin
  • joint pain; painful joint disease; back pain; pain in bone/muscle; muscle tenderness or weakness; neck pain; pain in arms or legs; inflammation of the tendons; decrease in the number of minerals in the bone
  • kidney stones; urination at night; kidney cyst
  • erectile dysfunction; breast enlargement in men; menopausal symptoms
  • chest discomfort; chills; swelling of the face; feeling jittery; generally feeling unwell; neck mass; swelling of hands, ankles or feet; pain
  • decreased white blood cell count; decreased count of platelets in blood (a kind of cell that helps blood clot); blood test showing reduced kidney function; high blood sugar level; increased muscle enzyme in blood; sugar present in urine; red blood cells present in urine; weight gain; increase in waist size; decreased blood protein (albumin); increase in time for blood to clot

Additional side effects in children and adolescents

  • hyperactivity

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

  • How to store Raltegravir Taj Pharma
  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
  • Store in the original package with the bottle tightly closed. Keep the drying agent in the bottle to protect from moisture.
  • Prior to breaking the seal, this product does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

  • Contents of the pack and other information

What Raltegravir Taj Pharma contains

The active substance is Raltegravir Taj Pharma.

Each chewable tablet contains 25mg/100mg/400mg/600mg of Raltegravir Taj Pharma (as potassium).

The other ingredients are Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Sucralose, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Mannitol, Yellow Iron Oxide, Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate, Sorbitol, Fructose, Natural And Artificial Flavours (Orange, Banana, And Masking), Aspartame, Crospovidone Type A, Magnesium Stearate, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Ethylcellulose 20cp, Ammonium Hydroxide, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Oleic Acid, Hypromellose 2910/6cp And Macrogol/PEG 400.

What Raltegravir Taj Pharma looks like and contents of the pack

Raltegravir Tablet USP 25mg Taj Pharma
Raltegravir Tablet USP 100mg Taj Pharma
Raltegravir Tablet USP 400mg Taj Pharma
Raltegravir Tablet USP 600mg Taj Pharma

The above strength Raltegravir Taj Pharma is orange-banana flavoured chewable tablet is round and pale yellow,

Pack Size:

Each pack contains 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 60, 80, 100, 120 chewable tablets.

Maximum pack size is 120, 240, 360, and 500 chewable tablets.

Not all pack size may be marketed

Manufactured in India by:
TAJ LIFE SCIENCES PVT. LTD.
Unit No. 214, Old Bake House,
Bake House Lane, Fort,
Mumbai-400001
at: Ahmedabad- Gujarat, INDIA.
Ho.NO. +91 8448 444 095
Toll Free Phone: (1800-222-434 / 1800-222-825)