Amiodarone Tablets 100 mg

Amiodarone Tablets 100 mg
Amiodarone Tablets 200 mg

(Amiodarone Hydrochloride)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. – If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. – This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours. – If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
    What is in this leaflet:
  • 1. What Amiodarone Tablets are and what they are used for
  • 2. What you need to know before you take Amiodarone Tablets
  • 3. How to take Amiodarone Tablets
  • 4. Possible side effects
  • 5. How to store Amiodarone Tablets
  • 6. Contents of the pack and other information
  1. WHAT AMIODARONE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
    Amiodarone 100mg or 200mg Tablets (called Amiodarone Tablets in this leaflet) contain a medicine called amiodarone hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called antiarrhythmics. It works by controlling the uneven beating of your heart (called ‘arrhythmias’). Taking the tablets helps your heartbeat to return to normal. Amiodarone Tablets can be used to:
    • Treat uneven heartbeats where other medicines either have not worked or cannot be used
    • Treat an illness called Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome. This is where your heart beats unusually fast
    • Treat other types of fast or uneven heartbeats known as ”atrial flutter” or ”atrial fibrillation”. Amiodarone Tablets are used only when other medicines can not be used.
    • Treat fast heartbeats which may happen suddenly and may be uneven. Amiodarone Tablets are used only when other medicines cannot be used.
  2. What you need to know before you take Amiodarone Tablets
    Do not take Amiodarone Tablets if
    • you are allergic (hypersensitive) to iodine, amiodarone hydrochloride, or any of the other ingredients of Amiodarone Tablets ( see section 6 ). Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
    • you have a slower than usual heartbeat (called ‘sinus bradycardia’) or an illness called ‘sinoatrial’ heart block
    • you have any other problems with your heartbeat and do not have a pacemaker fitted
    • you have ever had thyroid problems. Your doctor should test your thyroid before giving you this medicine
    2
    • you are taking certain other medicines which could affect your heartbeat (see ‘Taking other medicines’ below)
    • you are pregnant or breast-feeding (see ‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’ below) Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Amiodarone Tablets.


    Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Amiodarone Tablets if:
    • you have heart failure
    • you have liver problems
    • you have any problems with your lungs or have asthma
    • you have any problems with your eyesight. This includes an illness called ‘optic neuritis’
    • you are about to have an operation
    • you are elderly (over 65 years of age). The doctor will need to monitor you more carefully
    • you have a pacemaker or implantable cardioverter-defibrillator (ICD). Your doctor will check that your device is working properly shortly after you start taking the tablets or if your dose is changed.
    • You have blistering or peeling of the skin around the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals, flu-like symptoms and fever. This could be a condition called Stevens-Johnson syndrome
    • You have a severe blistering rash in which layers of the skin may peel off to leave large areas of raw exposed skin over the body. You may also feel generally unwell, have a fever, chills and aching muscles (Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis) If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Amiodarone Tablets.
    Other medicines and Amiodarone Tablets Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This is because Amiodarone Tablets can affect the way some other medicines work. Also, some medicines can affect the way Amiodarone Tablets works.
    In particular, do not take this medicine and tell your doctor, if you are taking:
    • Other medicines for an uneven heartbeat (such as sotalol, quinidine, procainamide, disopyramide, or bretylium).
    • Medicines for infections (such as injectable erythromycin, co-trimoxazole, moxifloxacin or pentamidine)
    • Medicines for schizophrenia (such as chlorpromazine, thioridazine, fluphenazine, pimozide, haloperidol, amisulpride or sertindole)
    • Medicines for other mental illnesses (such as lithium, doxepin, maprotiline or amitriptyline)
    • Medicines for malaria (such as quinine, mefloquine, chloroquine or halofantrine)
    • Medicines used for hay fever, rashes or other allergies called antihistamines (such as terfenadine, astemizole or mizolastine)
    • Medicines for hepatitis C treatment (such as sofosbuvir, daclatasvir, simeprevir or ledipasvir)
    Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:  Medicines that lengthen your heartbeat (the QT interval) such as medicines for infection (such as clarithromycin, ciprofloxacin, ofloxacin or levofloxacin)
    • Medicines for heart problems called beta-blockers (such as propranolol)
    • Medicines called calcium channel blockers – for chest pain (angina) or high blood pressure (such as diltiazem or verapamil)
    • Medicines for constipation (laxatives) such as bisacodyl or senna
    3
    • Medicines for high cholesterol (statins) such as simvastatin or atorvastatin
    The following medicines can increase the chance of you getting side effects, when taken with Amiodarone Tablets:
    • Amphotericin (when given directly into a vein) – used for fungal infections
    • Medicines for inflammation (corticosteroids) such as hydrocortisone, betamethasone or prednisolone
    • Water tablets (diuretics)
    • General anesthetics or high dose oxygen – used during surgery
    • Tetracosactide – used to test some hormone problems
    Amiodarone Tablets may increase the effect of the following medicines:
    • Ciclosporin and tacrolimus – used to help prevent rejection of transplants
    • Medicines for impotence such as sildenafil, tadalafil or vardenafil
    • Fentanyl – used for pain relief
    • Ergotamine – used for migraines
    • Midazolam – used to relieve anxiety or to help you relax before surgery
    • Colchicine – used for the treatment of gout
    • Flecainide – another medicine used for uneven heartbeats. Your doctor should monitor your treatment and may half your dose of Flecainide  Lidocaine – used as an anesthetic  Warfarin – used to stop your blood from clotting  Digitalis – used for some heart conditions  Dabigatran- used to thin the blood If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Amiodarone Tablets.

    Amiodarone Tablets with food, drink, and alcohol Do not drink grapefruit juice while taking this medicine. This is because drinking grapefruit juice while taking Amiodarone Tablets can increase your chance of getting side effects. Limit the amount of alcohol you drink while taking this medicine. This is because drinking alcohol while taking this medicine will increase the chance of you having problems with your liver. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist about the amount of alcohol you can drink.

    Protect your skin from sunlight Keep out of direct sunlight while taking this medicine and for a few months after you have finished taking it. This is because your skin will become much more sensitive to the sun and may burn, tingle, or severely blister if you do not take the following precautions:
    • Make sure you use high factor sun cream
    • Always wear a hat and clothes which cover your arms and legs
    Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
    • Amiodarone Tablets are normally not given during pregnancy
    • Do not take if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. This is because small amounts of this medicine may pass into the mother’s milk Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
    Driving and using machines
    4
    You may have blurred eyesight after taking this medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
    Amiodarone Tablets contains Lactose and Iodine This medicine contains:
    • Lactose (a type of sugar): If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars (have an intolerance to some sugars), talk to your doctor before taking this medicine
    • Iodine: Amiodarone Tablets contain 37.5mg of iodine in a 100 mg tablet and 75 mg of iodine in a 200mg tablet. Iodine is present in amiodarone hydrochloride, the medicine your tablets contain. Iodine can cause problems to your thyroid (see ‘Tests’ below)
  3. How to take Amiodarone tablets
    Always take Amiodarone Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Taking this medicine
    • Take this medicine by mouth
    • Swallow the tablets whole. Do not crush or chew your tablets
    • If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor. How much to take Adults
    • The usual starting dose is 200 mg (one 200 mg or two 100 mg Amiodarone Tablets ) three times each day for one week
    • The dose will then be lowered to 200 mg twice each day for one week
    • The dose will then be lowered to 200 mg once each day, until you are told otherwise
    • In some cases, your doctor may then decide to either increase or lower the amount you take each day. This will depend on how you react to this medicine
    Use in children and adolescents  Amiodarone tablets should not be given to children and adolescents.
    Elderly
    • The doctor may give you a lower dose of Amiodarone Tablets. Also, the doctor should check your blood pressure and thyroid function regularly
    If you take more Amiodarone Tablets than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor will know what you have taken. The following effects may happen: feeling dizzy, faint or tired, confusion, slow heartbeat, damage to the liver, or being sick.
    If you forget to take Amiodarone Tablets If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
    If you stop taking Amiodarone Tablets
    5
    Keep taking Amiodarone Tablets until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking Amiodarone Tablets just because you feel better. If you stop taking this medicine the uneven heartbeats may come back. This could be dangerous.
    Tests
    • Your doctor may do regular thyroid tests while you are taking this medicine. This is because Amiodarone Tablets contain iodine which can cause problems to your thyroid.
    • Your doctor may also do other regular tests such as blood tests, chest X-rays, ECG (electrical test of your heartbeat), and eye tests both before and while you are taking Amiodarone Tablets. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  4. Possible side effects
    Like all medicines, Amiodarone Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The active ingredient in Amiodarone Tablets may stay in your blood for up to a month after stopping treatment. You may still get side effects at this time.
    Stop taking Amiodarone Tablets and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:
    • You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swollen eyelids, face, lips, throat or tongue
    • You have blistering or peeling of the skin around the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals, flu-like symptoms and fever. This could be a condition called Stevens-Johnson syndrome
    • You have a severe blistering rash in which layers of the skin may peel off to leave large areas of raw exposed skin over the body. You may also feel generally unwell, have a fever, chills and aching muscles (Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis)
    • You have inflammation of the skin characterized by fluid-filled blisters (bullous dermatitis)
    • You have flu-like symptoms and a rash on the face followed by an extended rash with a high temperature, increased levels of liver enzymes seen in blood tests and an increase in a type of white blood cell (eosinophilia) and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS)
    Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
    • You get yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice) feel tired or sick, loss of appetite, stomach pain, or high temperature. These can be signs of liver problems or damage which can be very dangerous
    • Difficulty breathing or tightness in the chest, coughing which will not go away, wheezing, weight loss, and fever. This could be due to inflammation of your lungs which can be very dangerous
    Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
    • Your heartbeat becomes even more uneven or erratic. This can lead to a heart attack, so you should go to a hospital straight away
    Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
    • You get loss of eyesight in one eye or your eyesight becomes dim and colorless. Your eyes may feel sore or tender and feel painful to move. This could be an illness called ‘optic neuropathy or neuritis’
    • Your heartbeat becomes very slow or stops beating. If this happens, go to hospital straight away
    6
    Stop taking Amiodarone Tablets and see a doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious side effects – you may need urgent medical treatment:
    Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)  Feeling numb or weak, tingling or burning feelings in any part of your body
    Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)  Skin rash caused by narrow or blocked blood vessels (called ‘vasculitis’)
    • Headache (which is usually worse in the morning or happens after coughing or straining), feeling sick (nausea) fits, fainting, eyesight problems, or confusion can occur. These could be signs of problems with your brain.
    • Moving unsteadily or staggering, slurred or slow speech
    • Feeling faint, dizzy, unusually tired and short of breath. These could be signs of a very slow heartbeat (especially in people over 65 years old) or other problems with your heart’s natural beat
    Not Known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):  Chest pain and shortness of breath and irregular heartbeat. These could be signs of a condition called “Torsade de points”
    Some cases of bleeding in the lungs have been reported in patients taking Amiodarone Tablets. You should tell your doctor straight away if you cough up any blood.
    Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following side effects:
    Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
    • Blurred eyesight or seeing a colored halo in dazzling light
    Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
    • Feeling extremely restless or agitated, weight loss, increased sweating, and being unable to stand the heat. These could be signs of an illness called ‘hyperthyroidism’
    • Feeling extremely tired, weak or ‘run-down’, weight gain, being unable to stand the cold, constipation, and aching muscles. These could be signs of an illness called ‘hypothyroidism’
    • Trembling when you move your arms or legs
    • Blue or grey marks on parts of your skin exposed to sunlight, especially the face
    Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
    • Muscle cramps, stiffness or spasm
    Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
    • Swelling of the testicles
    • Red, scaly patches of skin, loss of hair or loosening of nails (called ‘exfoliative dermatitis’)
    • Feeling tired, faint, dizzy or having pale skin. These could be signs of anemia
    • You may bleed or bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood disorder (called‘thrombocytopenia’)
    • Feeling unwell, confused or weak, feeling sick (nausea), loss of appetite, feeling irritable. This could be an illness called ‘syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion’ (SIADH)
    Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
    • Severe stomach pain which may reach through to your back. This could be a sign of pancreatitis
    7
    Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get serious or lasts longer than a few days: Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people).
    • Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
    • Change in the way things taste
    • Changes in the amount of liver enzymes at the beginning of treatment. This can be seen in blood tests
    • Burning more easily in the sun (see ‘Protect your skin from sunlight’ in Section 2)
    Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
    • Slightly slower heartbeat
    • Nightmares
    • Problems sleeping
    • Constipation
    • Scaly and itchy rash (eczema)
    Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
    • Dry mouth
    Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
    • Headache
    • Balance problems, feeling dizzy (vertigo)
    • Difficulty in getting or maintaining an erection or in ejaculating
    • Hair loss, balding
    • Skin rash
    • Skin redness during radio-therapy
    Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
     Hives (itchy, lumpy rash)
     Granulomas, small red lumps on the skin or inside the body which are seen by X-ray
     Feeling less hungry
     Movements that you cannot control, mainly of the tongue, mouth, jaw, arms, and legs (Parkinsonism)
     Feeling confused or seeing or hearing things that are not there
     A distorted sense of smell (parosmia)
     Joint pain and muscle pain, fatigue, inflammation of the tissues lining the heart and lungs (Lupus-like syndrome)
    Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
  5. How to store Amiodarone Tablets
    Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package. Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the blister and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
    8
    Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
  6. Contents of the pack and other information
    What Amiodarone Tablet contains – The active substance is amiodarone hydrochloride. – The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, povidone K 90, pregelatinized starch, colloidal anhydrous silica, and magnesium stearate (see section 2 for Important information about some of the ingredients of Amiodarone Tablets).

    What Amiodarone Tablets look like and contents of the pack Amiodarone 100 mg Tablets are white to off white, flat, round, beveled edge, uncoated tablets with inscription AY on one side and scoreline on another side. Amiodarone 200 mg Tablets are white to off white, flat, round, beveled edge, uncoated tablets with inscription AZ on one side, and scoreline on the other side. Amiodarone 100 mg and 200 mg tablets are available in a blister pack of 28 tablets.

TAJ LIFE SCIENCES PVT. LTD.
Unit No. 214, Old Bake House,
Bake House Lane, Fort,
Mumbai-400001
at: Ahmedabad- Gujarat, INDIA.
Ho.NO.+91 8448 444 095
Toll Free Phone: (1800-222-434 / 1800-222-825)